Local 005 Executive

PositionNameEmail
ChairAaron TownsendEmail Aaron
Vice-ChairChris BreenEmail Chris
SecretaryPaul StJohnEmail Paul
TreasurerCrystal IonsonEmail Crystal
PE RepresentativeDarren FearonEmail Darren
Alt.1 PE RepresentativeKari MatechukEmail Kari
Alt. 2 PE Representative
Samantha HillierEmail Samantha H
OH&S Representative Dean WalkerEmail Dean
Alt. OH&S Representative
Rick Harrison
Email Rick
Webmaster
Rick Harrison
Email Rick


Council Representatives

Chapter
Location
Council
Representative
Email
1
Calgary
Randy Ramsden
Email Randy
Chris Joly Email Chris J
2
Edmonton
Gareth Davies
Email Gareth
Darren Fearon
Email Darren
3
Ft. McMurray
Paul St. John
Email Paul
4
High Level
Samantha Davies
Email Samantha D
5
Peace River
Al Benson
Email Al
6
Slave Lake
Crystal Ionson
Email Crystal
 Jeremy LindsayEmail Jeremy
7
Grande Prairie
Kari Matechuk
Email Kari
 
8
Lac La Biche
Dean Walker
Email Dean
  Jeff Bleach
Email Jeff
10
Whitecourt
Chris Breen
Email Chris
11
Edson
Rick Harrison
Email Rick
Mike ShantzEmail Mike
12
Rocky
Aaron Townsend
Email Aaron
13
Red Deer
Samantha Hillier
Email Samantha H
15
Blairmore
 Wendy Mingo
 Email Wendy
AUPE Local 005 MSO 
1-800-232-7284
To Be Determined


NRCS Local 5 Chapter Executive

Chapter 1 - Calgary 

 Chair             Randy Ramsden
 
Vice-Chair     Nathan Brown
 
Secretary       Christine Scotland
 
Treasurer       TBD

Chapter 2 - Edmonton 
 
Chair             Gareth Davies
 
Vice-Chair     Darren Fearon
 
Secretary      Cosmin Tansau
 
Treasurer     TBD
 
 Chapter 3 - Ft McMurray 
 
Chair              Paul St. John
 
Vice-Chair      TBD
 
Secretary        Kent Jennings
 
Treasurer        TBD
  

 
Chapter 4 - High Level 

 Chair              Sam Davies
 
Vice-Chair      Stephanie Niemiec
 
Secretary        Michelle Shesterniak
 Treasurer        TBD

 Chapter 5 - Peace River 
 
Chair                Lee Ruthven
 
Vice-Chair       None
 
Secretary         Mike Lutz 
 
Treasurer         Mike Lutz
 
 Chapter 6 - Slave Lake 
 
Chair               Crystal Ionson
 
Vice-Chair       Dan Gorzeman
 
Secretary         Deanna Zelt
 
Treasurer         Shawna Lund
  

 
Chapter 7 - Grande Prairie 

 
Chair               Kari Matechuk
 
Vice-Chair       TBD
 
Secretary         Rick Hoddinott
 
Treasurer         Rick Hoddinott
 
 
 
Chapter 8 - Lac La Biche
 
 
Chair               Dean Walker
 
Vice-Chair       TBD
 
Secretary         Kim Bauer
 
Treasurer        TBD
 
 
Chapter 10 - Whitecourt 
 
Chair                Dave Geddes
 
Vice-Chair        Brian Lopushinsky
 
Secretary         Allison Brown 
 
Treasurer         TBD
 
 
 
Chapter 11 - Edson 
 
Chair               Tanya Sawicki
 
Vice-Chair       Ben Biro
 
Secretary         Rick Harrison
 
Treasurer        TBD
 
 
 Chapter 12 - Rocky Mountain House
 
 Chair                Aaron Townsend
 
Vice-Chair       Steve Herman
 
Secretary         TBD
 
Treasurer        TBD
 
 
Chapter 13 - Red Deer
 
 
Chair                TBD  
 
Vice-Chair        TBD
 
Secretary          Chris Kelly
 
Treasurer         TBD
 
 
Chapter 15 - Blairmore 
 
Chair                Michael Taje
 
Vice-Chair       None 
 
Secretary          Peter Dunbar 
 
Treasurer         Peter Dunbar


2017 Convention Delegates Draft

Chapter

Delegate

1st Alternate

2nd Alternate

1 Calgary

To Be determined

 

 

2 Edmonton

To Be determined

 

  

3 Ft McMurray

Quinn Archibald

 

 

4 High Level

Janelle Trevena

 

 

5 Peace River

Luke Vander Vennen

 

 

6 Slave Lake

Shawna Lund

 

 

7 Grande Prairie

Val Orich

 

 

8 Lac La Biche

To Be determined

 

 

10 Whitecourt

Chad Williamson

  

11 Edson

Tanya Sawicki


11 EdsonBen Biro

12 Rocky Mtn. House

Wayne Werstiuk

 

13 Red Deer

Samantha Hillier

 

15 Blairmore

 Wendy Mingo

 

 

 Local 5 Chair

 Aaron Townsend

 

 

 Local 5 PE Rep

 Darren Fearon

 

 

Observer

 

 

Observer

 Emile Desnoyers

 

 

Observer

 Mike Shantz

 

 

Guest

 Crystal Ionson

Guest

 Kari Matechuk 

 

 

Guests

 Samantha Davies

 

 

 



General Services Bargaining Committee Local 5

The General Services Bargaining Committee (GSBC) consists of a team of appointed AUPE representatives and 9 GSBC Locals. Each local elects 4 representatives held during their respective Annual General Meetings. The elected GSBC representative’s activity participate with the bargaining table negotiations with the employer. Each Local GSBC reports back to their membership informing, discussing, seeking clarification and then voting on issues raised during contract negotiations.

Position
Representative
Contact
Chair
Randy Ramsden
Email Randy
Member
Kari Matechuk
Email Kari
Member
 Chris BreenEmail Chris
Alt. Member
To Be Determined 

Employee Relations Committee

The Employee Relations Committee (ERC) consists of five (5) AUPE Local 5 Government of Alberta (GOA) divisional members and management assigned representatives. The ERC meets twice per year to discuss GOA policy and procedural issue(s) brought forward by our membership seeking clarification or ruling to those issue(s) under discussion with management.

GOA Division Representative Email
Wildfire ManagementClifton McKayEmail Clifton
Forest ManagementCraig HarriottEmail Craig
Land ManagementDavid GeddesEmail David
Parks and RecreationRandy RamsdenEmail Randy
Fish and WildlifeKenton YaceykoEmail Kenton