Local 005 Executive

PositionNameEmail
ChairAaron TownsendEmail Local 005 Chair
Vice-ChairSamantha DaviesEmail Local 005 Vice-Chair
SecretaryShawna LundEmail Local 005 Secretary
TreasurerCrystal IonsonEmail Local 005 Treasurer
PE RepresentativeRick HarrisonEmail Local 005 PERep
Alt.1 PE RepresentativeKari MatechukEmail Alt. 1 Local 005 PERep
 Local 005 Elected Officers  
OH&S RepresentativeChris JolyEmail Local 005 OHS Rep
Alt. OH&S Representative
Nicole Braun 
Email Local 005 OHS Rep Alt. 
Local 005 Convention OrganizerShawna LundEmail Local 005 Convention Organizer
Webmaster
Rick Harrison
Email Local 005 Webmaster





Local 005 Council Representatives

Chapter

Location

2019 Council Representatives

Email

1

Calgary

Randy Ramsden

Email Randy

Chris Joly

Email Chris J

2

Edmonton

Tammy DeCosta

Email Tammy

Rick Harrison

 Email Rick

Vacant

 

Brook Horne, (Alternate)

3

Ft. McMurray

Paul St. John

Email Paul

4

High Level

Samantha Davies

Email Samantha D

5

Peace River

Al Benson

Email Al

6

Slave Lake

Crystal Ionson

Email Crystal

Shawna Lund

Email Shawna

7

Grande Prairie

Kari Matechuk

Email Kari

Vacant

8

Lac La Biche

Vacant

 

Jennifer Bowlby

Email Jennifer

10

Whitecourt

Nicole Braun

Email Nicole

11

Edson

 Jeff Bleach

Email Jeff

Mike Shantz

Email Mike

12

Rocky

Aaron Townsend

Email Aaron

13

Red Deer

William Fletcher

15

Blairmore

Drew  Hampel

Patrick King

AUPE Local 005 MSO

1-800-232-7284

Derrick Karbashewski

Email Local 005 MSO


Local 005 Natural Resources Conservation Services Chapter Executive

Chapter 1 - Calgary (2019)

 Chair             Chris Joly 
 
Vice-Chair     Nathan Brown
 
Secretary       Kai Lauridsen
 
Treasurer       Kai Lauridsen

Chapter 2 - Edmonton (2019)
 
Chair             Darren Fearon
 
Vice-Chair     Brooks Horne 
 
Secretary      Cosmin Tansanu
 
Treasurer      Cosmin Tansanu
 
 Chapter 3 - Ft McMurray 
 
Chair               Scott Johnston
 
Vice-Chair      Rob Barnett
 
Secretary        Kent Jennings
 
Treasurer        Paul St John
  

 
Chapter 4 - High Level (2019) 

 Chair              Sam Davies
 
Vice-Chair      Jason Smith
 
Secretary        Stephanie Niemiec 
 Treasurer        Stephanie Niemiec 

 Chapter 5 - Peace River 
 
Chair                Lee Ruthven
 
Vice-Chair       Vacant
 
Secretary         Mike Lutz 
 
Treasurer         Mike Lutz
 
 Chapter 6 - Slave Lake (2019)
 
Chair               Crystal Ionson
 
Vice-Chair       Craig McCormick
 
Secretary         Deanna Zelt
 
Treasurer         Shawna Lund
  

 
Chapter 7 - Grande Prairie (2019)

 
Chair               Kari Matechuk
 
Vice-Chair       Tyler Pinnock 
 
Secretary         Jason Handfield 
 
Treasurer         Jason Handfield 
 
 
 
Chapter 8 - Lac La Biche
 
 
Chair               Jason Hebert 
 
Vice-Chair       Derek Goff 
 
Secretary         Kim Bauer
 
Treasurer         Kim Bauer
 
 
Chapter 10 - Whitecourt 
 
Chair                Dave Geddes
 
Vice-Chair        Brian Lopushinsky
 
Secretary          Allison Brown
 
Treasurer          Fauve Blanchard
 
 
 
Chapter 11 - Edson 
 
Chair               Tanya Sawicki
 
Vice-Chair       Ben Biro
 
Secretary        Tanya Sawicki 
 
Treasurer        Tanya Sawicki 
 
 
 Chapter 12 - Rocky Mountain House
 
 Chair                Aaron Townsend
 
Vice-Chair        Wayne Werstiuk 
 
Secretary         James MacKinnon 
 
Treasurer         James MacKinnon
 
 
Chapter 13 - Red Deer
 
 
Chair                TBD  
 
Vice-Chair        Darren MacGuiness 
 
Secretary         Chris Kelly
 
Treasurer         TBD
 
 
Chapter 15 - Blairmore 
 
Chair                Michael Taje
 
Vice-Chair        None 
 
Secretary         Peter Dunbar 
 
Treasurer         Peter Dunbar


General Services Bargaining Committee Local 005

The General Services Bargaining Committee (GSBC) consists of a team of appointed AUPE representatives and 9 GSBC Locals. Each local elects 4 representatives held during their respective Annual General Meetings. The elected GSBC representative’s activity participate with the bargaining table negotiations with the employer. Each Local GSBC reports back to their membership informing, discussing, seeking clarification and then voting on issues raised during contract negotiations.

Position 
Representative 
Contact 
Chair
Randy Ramsden
Email Randy
Member
Kari Matechuk
Email Kari
Member
To Be Determined
 
Alt. Member 
To Be Determined 
AUPE Local 005 MSO Derrick Karbashewski
Email Derrick 


Local 005 Employee Relations Committee

The Employee Relations Committee (ERC) consists of five (5) AUPE Local 5 Government of Alberta (GOA) divisional members and management assigned representatives. The ERC meets twice per year to discuss GOA policy and procedural issue(s) brought forward by our membership seeking clarification or ruling to those issue(s) under discussion with management.

GOA Division Representative Email
Wildfire ManagementClifton McKayEmail Clifton
Forest ManagementCraig HarriottEmail Craig
Land ManagementDavid GeddesEmail David
Parks and RecreationRandy RamsdenEmail Randy
Fish and WildlifeKenton YaceykoEmail Kenton